COCONUT OIL extra virgin , UNREFINED
Coconut oil or coconut oil is a product derived from the fruit of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera), distributed mainly in the tropics. It is obtained from the inner fleshy part of the coconut, which is called copra. The process includes shredding and drying the coconut meat, carefully pressing it at low temperature and filtration. The resulting product is a high quality, unrefined, unbleached coconut oil (coconut oil), which has retained all its useful qualities.
Coconut oil is a naturally saturated fat and does not contain trans fats. It is solid below 18 ° C and liquefies above 24 ° C. It is resistant to high temperatures.
HOW TO USE COCONUT OIL?
You can use coconut oil for culinary purposes - to prepare raw candies, cakes, glazes, dishes and pastries, add it to smoothies, shakes, hot drinks and more. Coconut oil improves digestion and absorption of fat-soluble vitamins, minerals and amino acids. Contains medium chain fatty acids, sterols, vitamin E, etc.
Like super food. Coconut oil is a powerful antioxidant and immunostimulant, helping the body fight viruses and bacteria. Reduces the likelihood of developing cardiovascular diseases such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol and prevents atherosclerosis.
Coconut oil for cosmetic purposes. You can use coconut oil for various purposes - in a hair mask with coconut oil, to moisturize the skin, to prevent aging and wrinkles due to its antioxidant properties.
Ingredients: 100% organic coconut oil
Nutritional value per 100 g:
|Energy value (kJ / kcal)||3698/900|
|- of which saturated fatty acids (g)||90.6|
|- of which sugars (g)||0|