Tamanu oil is highly valued in cosmetics due to its content of calophilic acid. This is a fatty acid found only in tamanu! The natural agent calophylolide has an immunostimulating, non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory effect, stimulating the production of new cells. It acts as an antiseptic with antimicrobial, antibacterial and antiviral properties.
Application: Gentle base oil for daily use. Suitable for face and body. Apply a few drops and rub until absorbed.
Action: Soothes inflamed and injured skin. Anti-inflammatory effect. Helps heal wounds and scars. Nourishes the skin and makes it smooth and tender.
Advantage: Tamanu oil contains 90% colophilic acid, which has an anti-inflammatory effect.